Our Governors

Mrs Bernie Coxon – Chair of Governors

Mrs Bernie Coxon“My affiliation with English Martyrs began when my elder daughter joined the school in 1990. I was treasurer of the PTA for ten years and was honoured and delighted when I was invited to become a Foundation Governor in January 2000. I have had the pleasure of working with three Head Teachers all with their own fantastic visions and aspirations for our children. We have a fantastic staff at English Martyrs who work incredibly hard to ensure that every child achieves their full potential. I am a member of English Martyrs Parish and love the sense of Community when School and Parish come together.”
Membership: Admissions, Buildings, Curriculum, Data & Assess, Finance, Safeguarding, Staffing, Head Teacher Performance Management.
I am a Link Governor for: Year 3.
Term of Office started: 1st January 2017.   Term of Office ends: 31st December 2020.

 

Mr Stuart Briant – Foundation Governor

Stuart Briant“I was delighted to join the governing body as a Foundation Governor in 2012.  Why do I do it? I am a parent to 2 girls, who previously attended English Martyrs and  I love the children, the staff and the school. As a Governor, I genuinely believe it is about what we can do for the pupils and making sure the school is the best it can be.  My daughters no longer attend the school, however, I hope to remain a Governor for as long as the governing body will have me!”
Membership: Curriculum, Data & Assessment, Finance, Staffing.
I am a Link Governor for: Year 2.
Term of Office started: 1st January 2017.     Term of Office ends: 31st December 2020

 

Mrs Jill Eastwood – Foundation Governor

“I was appointed to the governing body of English Martyrs on 12th February 2013 as a Foundation Governor.  For the past 3 years I have been very lucky to be part of the wonderful learning environment within this fantastic school. I sit on two of the sub-committees and I am also the link governor for Year one  which gives me a clear insight into the school and the wonderful learning environment. It also provides me with the opportunity to assist to ensure the school is able to deliver the best possible education for every young person.”
Membership: Curriculum, Safeguarding.
I am a Link Governor for: Year 1.
Term of Office started: 12th February 2017.     Term of Office ends: 11th February 2021.

 

Mrs Joanne Gibson – Parent Governor

Joanne Gannon“I have 20 years local government experience both in education and children’s social care. I have been a Parent Governor for 4 years, my daughter is in Year 6. It is a privilege to serve the school as the Safeguarding Governor. Both myself and my family are past pupils of English Martyrs and now our children all go to the school. The school has incredible staff and pupils and it’s a pleasure to watch them learn and develop over the years.”
Membership: Curriculum,  Admissions, Safeguarding.
I am a Link Governor for: Year 6 & Safeguarding.
Term of Office started: 8th July 2016.    Term of Office ends: 7th July 2020.

 

Mrs Anne Hayes – Parent Governor

“My name is Anne Hayes-Archbold and I have two children at this school and my daughter attends English Martyrs.  I was elected as a Parent Governor in 2016. I am currently on the Safeguarding Committee, the Curriculum Committee and my link year is the nursery. I work full-time as a Criminology lecturer and researcher at Liverpool John Moores University and in my ‘spare’ time I volunteer for English Martyrs Brownies and I am also the Chair of English Martyrs PTA/FOEMA.”
Membership: Curriculum, Safeguarding,
I am a Link Governor for: Nursery.
Term of Office started: 8th July 2016.    Term of Office ends:  7th July 2020.

 

Mr Anthony Hughes – Local Authority Governor

Tony Hughes“I have been a serving governor since 1989 on a range of committees (i.e. finance, staffing, buildings etc). I was chairman of the committee set up by parents (in the nineties) to lead the campaign for a new school. I visited the department for education in London with a petition to see the Secretary of State for education. My two sons Steven and Mark both attended English Martyrs primary school.”
Membership: Admissions, Buildings, Finance, Head Teacher Performance Management.
I am a Link Governor for: Year 5.
Term of Office started: 12th July 2014.   Term of Office ends: 11th July 2018.

 

Mrs Michelle McMullen – Foundation Governor

“Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. “
Membership: Curriculum, Finance.
I am a Link Governor for: Year TBC.
Term of Office started: 12th September 2017.     Term of Office ends: 11th September 2021.

 

Mrs Norma Neary – Foundation Governor

“I retired as English Martyrs school bursar in 2014 after 30 years service. It is therefore a great honour to be appointed as a Foundation Governor. In my retirement, English Martyrs has always played a great part in my life and it has been my fortune to witness the achievements of the children throughout the years, led by dedicated teams of staff and headteachers. I hope that my experience will enable me in some small way to make a contribution to the present Governing Body.”
Membership: Curriculum, Admissions
I am a Link Governor for: Year TBC.
Term of Office started: 12th September 2017.     Term of Office ends: 11th September 2021.

 

Mr Stephen O’Brien – Foundation Governor

“I was a pupil at English Martyrs between 1977 and 1984, and my son now attends the school. As a Foundation Governor, I’m delighted to have an opportunity to give something back to the school, and help in a small way to support the staff in the excellent work they do to give our wonderful children such a high standard of education. My professional experience includes senior IT management, as well as strategic planning, transformation and contract management, and I hope that this experience may be of some benefit to the school.”
Membership: Data & Assessment, Curriculum and Buildings.
I am a Link Governor for: Year 4.
Term of Office started: 1st May 2017.    Term of Office ends: 30th April 2021.

 

Mr Lewis Dinsdale – Headteacher

“Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. ”

Membership: Present at all Sub Committees and Full Governor meetings
Term of Office started: Appointed as Head teacher in September 2011.

 

Mrs Clare Jasper – Staff Governor

“Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. “
Membership: 
Data & Assessment, Safeguarding, Staffing
Term of Office started:
 1st November 2014    Term of Office ends: 31st October 2018

Fr Mark Madden – Parish Priest

“Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. Text to be added soon. “
Membership: Staffing, Head Teachers Performance Management
Term of Office started: 28th November 2016    Term of Office ends: 27th November 2020

Y6 LAKESIDE album on Flickr is here: LAKESIDE 2018
+